CONFERENCE COMMITTEES

IMCS 2014 Chair

Dr. Alberto Lamagna, Manager of Research and Development Area, National Atomic Commission of Argentina.

IMCS 2014 CO CHAIR

Dr. Carlos Rinaldi, Director of the Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Institute, National Commission of Atomic Energy.

Local Organizing Team

Dr. Pedro Julian:
Associate Professor / Independent Researcher IIIE-DIEC Universidad Nacional del Sur (National University of the South) / National Research Council of Science and Technology –CONICET-
Dr Felix Requejo:
INIFTA Acting Director, Principal Researcher CONICET, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, School of Sciences, National University of La Plata
Dr. Gustavo Rivas:
Professor (Full-time) and Principal Researcher CONICET. Develops activities at the INFIQC-Department of Physical Chemistry. School of Chemical Sciences. National University of Cordoba.
Roberto Zysler:
Principal Researcher CONICET / Associate Professor, Balseiro Institute -UNCuyo. Workplace, Magnetic Resonance Laboratory - Bariloche Atomic Centre.
Eng. Liliana Fraigi:
Director of the Centre Electronics and Computing NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY
Pablo Levy:
Principal Researcher at the National Committee of Atomic Energy and CONICET
Hernan Pastoriza:
Researcher, Low Temperature Laboratory, Bariloche Atomic Centre & Balseiro Institute
Dra. Bratriz Reca:
Vice-Chair of the Executive Unit for Defence (UNIDEF) of MINDEF-CONICET, Researcher II-A RPIDFA (Scheme for Research and Development Staff of the Armed Forces) and Senior Researcher of the Research Career of CONICET
Karina Pierpauli:
Olfactometry Division of Research Dept. of Micro and Nanotechnology National Committee of Atomic Energy.

Steering Committee (in alphabetical order)

  • Anita Lloyd Spetz - Linköpings University (Sweden)
  • Christophe Pijolat - École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de St-Étienne (France)
  • Chung Chiun Liu - Case Western Reserve University (USA)
  • Fumio Mizutani – National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Asia & Pacific
  • Giorgio Sberveglieri – University of Brescia (Italy)
  • Jacobus F. van Staden - University of Pretoria (South Africa)
  • Jeung-Soo Huh - Kyungpook National University (Korea)
  • John Vetelino - University of Maine (USA)
  • Joseph Stetter - SRI (USA)
  • Juan Ramon Morante - Universidad de Barcelona (Spain)
  • Julian W. Gardner - University of Warwick (UK)
  • Lamagna (chair of present IMCS)
  • Lorenzo Faraone - The University of Western Australia (Australia)
  • Michael Post - National Research Council (Canada)
  • Noboru Yamazoe(Honorary Member) – Kyushu University (Japan)
  • Norio Miura (Chair) - Kyushu University (Japan)
  • Ralf Moos (Chair) - University of Bayreuth (Germany)
  • Roberto Paolesse - Università di Roma Tor Vergata (Italy)
  • Sheikh A. Akbar - The Ohio State University (USA)
  • Steve Semancik - NIST (USA)
  • Susan Rose-Pehrsson - Naval Research Laboratory (USA)
  • Udo Weimar - University of Tübingen (Germany)
  • Wojtek Wlodarski – RMIT University (Australia)
  • Yasuhiro Shimizu – Nagasaki University (Japan)
  • Zi-Long Tang - Tsinghua University (China)


Asia-Pacific Regional Committee

  • Chong-Ook Park – KAIST (Korea)
  • Fumio Mizutani – National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Asia & Pacific
  • Jeung-Soo Huh – Kyungpook National University (Korea)
  • Jun-ichi Anzai – Tohoku University (Japan)
  • Jeng-Shong Shih – National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
  • Lorenzo Faraone – The University of Western Australia (Australia)
  • Norio Miura (Chair) – Kyushu University (Japan)
  • Ooi-Kiang Tan – NTU (Singapore)
  • Osamu Niwa – National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
  • Sang-Do Han – Korea Institute of Energy Research (Korea)
  • Shigeru Toyama – National Rehabilitation Center for the Disabled (Japan)
  • Shun-ichi Uchiyama – Saitama Institute of Technology (Japan)
  • Yasuhiro Shimizu – Nagasaki University (Japan)
  • Wojtek Wlodarski– RMIT University (Australia)
  • Zi-Long Tang – Tsinghua University (China)


Europeand Africa Regional Committee

  • Anita Lloyd Spetz – Linköpings University (Sweden)
  • Christophe Pijolat – École Nationale Supérieure des Mines de St-Étienne (France)
  • Giorgio Sberveglieri – University of Brescia (Italy)
  • Jacobus F. van Staden– University of Pretoria (South Africa)
  • Juan Ramon Morante – Universidad de Barcelona (Spain)
  • Julian W. Gardner – University of Warwick (UK)
  • Roberto Paolesse – Università di Roma Tor Vergata (Italy)
  • Udo Weimar (Chair) – University of Tübingen (Germany)
  • Zbigniew Brzozka – Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)


North and South America Regional Committee

  • Cindy Bruckner-Lea – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (USA)
  • Chung Chiun Liu – Case Western Reserve University (USA)
  • Fernando Josepetti Fonseca – University of São Paulo (Brazil)
  • John Vetelino– University of Maine (USA)
  • Joseph Stetter – SRI (USA)
  • Michael Post – National Research Council (Canada)
  • Sheikh A. Akbar – The Ohio State University (USA)
  • Steve Semancik (Chair) – NIST (USA)
  • Susan Rose-Pehrsson – Naval Research Laboratory (USA)
  • Zbigniew Brzozka - Warsaw University of Technology (Poland)